Monday, July 17, 2006

monday in limbo

it's a weird monday...many things to do...don't know what to do first. it was like i was in limbo. dazed. blur. disoriented. cannot wait for the time to past...i was like drifting...never really touching the floor...it's not a state of high, nor a state of low...it's like i am in the midst of nowhere...ok...i am exaggerating...maybe it's coz i didn't go for lunch, time passed by really slow...yet...time was moving fast, i had tons of things unfinished...but my mind was partially elsewhere...

was walking towards office this morning and saw a familiar car model...man...what's this...something i don't exactly wanna see especially not on a monday...where the week is long and it's just started...sighz...carried over sianess not good...

not going for trip anymore...leave cancelled yet again...what's new? Postponed to 7th and 8th Aug as predicted...will nuah in the beach if not the rooftop...determined to get some sun...i must...

had dinner with Sharon at Newton...we talked lots...and lots and really lots...everything and anything...felt really better...i finally said what i wanted to say...yes...can move another step forward...which is good...must move on...anyway, HWSNBN will not know that i stopped to move with his pace...i guess...i didn't really fit in coz i couldn't exactly catch up...i woke up this morning and the thought kinda struck...weird how sometimes things suddenly became clear when you don't think about it...

called SC to ask about work, she's on leave and studying...so envy!!! She sounded so relax and happy...haa...HAPPY STUDYING!! :)

end of Monday...i wish the next couple of days will be better...chatted with Will on MSN, he always make me feel much better...now i can go zzz...missed half an hour of 'Grey's Anatomy'...hmmmzz...i wanna get the soundtrack...love the songs...

by the way, if any kind souls out there can tell me what's the title of the song they played for 'The Lake House' trailer...please tell me...i am dying to know!!!

matta ashita...

3 comments:

Regine a.k.a Sharon said...

which part was wat u really wanted to say??? talked so much so didn't know which part u meant.. haha!!

and yes... totally agree.... let's move at our own pace... why theirs!

salsa classes, yago n archery... remember me.... but must advance notice.. cuz no $$... haha!!

check out thebodytalks.com.sg... got promo for buddy salsa classes... gd for us...

Regine a.k.a. Sharon said...

alah... i mean yoga... haha!!

claudine said...

the part about HWSNBN...you know...the being taken for a ride and we tried to decipher what are his thoughts...well, i have never talk to anyone about it.. no guts ya see...finally..managed to get your opinion...=) which is good. haa.. so Sat we go yoga lah? I not working liao...heee...